How oil is produced from the seeds of grapes?
The oil from the seeds of grapes is now the law of attraction among the world-renowned chefs. Although this oil is still used at the time of the ancient Romans, who used it for healing, today the oil from the seeds of grapes becomes the high-quality and healthy vegetable oil.
As major oil producers are Italy and France, the two main countries in producing quality wines. In fact, while the processing of grapes in the wineries, as a by-product obtained pomace, which contains seeds and skins.
A process that produces oil from the seeds of grapes is not completely cold squeezing procedure, because the same seed is firm and not subject to squeezing as is the case with olive or other unrefined vegetable oil. But now the process of squeezing the seeds of grapes is perfected, so that in as much as possible preserves the nutrients in the seeds of grapes.
What is the nutritional composition of oil from the seeds of grapes?
Oil from the seeds of grapes is high quality oil with aromatic smell and a mild nutty flavor. Some say it has a specific taste that has to be habit.
A feature of this oil is that it contains a lot of antioxidants, especially a lot of vitamin E, which makes this oil stable.
Another important component of this oil is omega-6 fatty acid (linoleic acid) which belongs to the essential unsaturated acids that the body does not produce, but must enter through food.
What are the Health Benefits of Oil from the seeds of grapes?
1. Regulates the level of LDL (bad cholesterol) and raise HDL (good cholesterol). This is a very important function that this oil has, for the regulation of cholesterol can prevent many cardiovascular diseases.
2. Strengthens blood vessels, especially capillaries, prevents the formation of thrombosis, atherosclerosis, and with it lowers blood pressure.
3. Prevents oxidative processes in the body, and releasing of harmful oxygen radicals which damage the cells.
4. Prevents the formation of cataracts and macular degeneration of the eye.
5. Very important role of oil from seeds of grapes is present in the cosmetic industry - regenerates and hydrates the skin, tightens it, removes wrinkles around the eyes, prevents the formation of sunburn.
6. It is used in aromatherapy and therapeutic massages as the base oil. The advantage of this oil is that does not leave a greasy residue on the skin and is not sticky.
How to use the oil from the seeds of grapes?
The oil from the seeds of grapes is ideal because the purpose of this oil is universal - it can be used raw in salads, it is ideal for frying and baking, because it can withstand high temperatures.
It does not change the taste of the food, and it goes down nicely with a variety of meats and spices.
The optimal daily dose of oil from the seeds of grapes is 1-2 tablespoons.