Basic information about Castor
Castor bean (Ricinus communis) is a hardy herbaceous plant, which is characterized by a strong, solid stems, which hold branches with large leaves and flowers that are insignificant. After maturation, plant produces fruits that are prickly red balls form in which they are housed 3 per castor seeds.
Where it comes from ?
The origin of the castor is South Asia and South Africa. Castor is a plant that loves the tropics, and nowadays it grown on plantations on the soil of the Mediterranean, in order to produce castor oil.
The use of castor dates back to 4,000 years ago during the Egyptians, who have grown castor to make castor oil, to heal the wounds.
What makes castor very specific?
Castor or Ricinus is a plant that is very poisonous and with no doubt can cause death. In fact, the whole plant is poisonous, and even inhalation of seeds can be toxic.
However, castor oil is not toxic, but it is very healing and useful for outdoor and indoor use.
It is believed that the seeds of castor can cause death in humans if eaten eight seeds. Toxin which is located in a castor and marked as ricin causes the red blood agglutination, creating emboli, especially in the lungs.
How to get castor oil?
The manner of obtaining castor oil is by cold squeezing of castor seeds during which eliminates the poison.
Healing property of castor oil comes from substance called ricinoleic acid, and there is also an important vitamin E.
Castor oil is a thick, colorless to light yellow liquid with low odor and heavy taste.
What are the Health Benefits of Castor Oil?
1. Encourages circulation
2. Stimulates the immune system
3. Excellent natural laxative - removes constipation, soothes hemorrhoids and gastritis, and relieves digestive disorders.
4. Effective leaflets painful conditions on the bones and joints - rheumatism, arthritis, sciatica, wrist sprains.
5. Castor oil has antibacterial and antifungal activities – it is used for the external use in bacterial dermatitis and fungal infection of the foot.
6. Castor oil is used in the cosmetic industry to produce creams and lotions for the face-lift, prevention of wrinkles, as well as stretch marks on the stomach and hips.
7. Castor oil can be used in children for the elimination of intestinal parasites.
8. It reduces headache, menstrual disorders, various inflammations, eliminates the state of depression, melancholy, nervous tension.
9. Massage the breasts helps in increased secretion of milk for nursing mothers.
10. Encourages the growth of hair, eyelashes and nails.
11. With prolonged application (about a month) castor oil remove warts on the skin.
12. Castor oil is used to detoxify the liver and to encourage gallbladder work. It has been observed rapid healing of hepatitis using castor oil.
How to apply castor oil?
When it comes to constipation, drink a teaspoon of castor oil in the evening before bedtime.
If castor oil is used externally for wounds, cuts, massaging hair, eyelashes, for the removal of warts, it has to be administered in the form of compresses.
How to prepare coating?
Soak the gauze or cotton cloth into mild warm castor oil and put it on painful or injury site. Cover with a warm towel and stay warm. Lie down and relax for about an hour. Then you can remove the coating.
Coverings with Castor oil can be apply on the lower part of the abdomen for menstrual cramps; in the lower back for sciatica; painful joint can be screwed into the covering.
Castor oil should not drink pregnant women, people with inflammation of the kidneys, stomach pain or any intestinal infection.